Tuesday, 25 October 2011

Fed Up

I'm seeing this one through to the end.

Thursday, 25 August 2011

Quick Lunch Sketch

Did this on the last 20 mins of lunch at work today. I didn't really have anything in mind when i started it.

Monday, 22 August 2011

Post #100- Paper Factory

Made this vid of my band.

Tuesday, 16 August 2011

Sunday, 24 July 2011

Doodling with Hercules

I was watching 'Hercules' with my sister and drew this.

Friday, 24 June 2011


I drew these pokemon.

Tuesday, 21 June 2011

To all of my non-existant fans...

I still live, i've just been super busy lately. Still in work at the moment but hopefully i can post some stuff later tonight and explain what i've been up to.

Dan :)

Thursday, 31 March 2011


Well, I finished this yesterday. What do you guys think? I got it printed on a nice big A3 board and it looks pretty damn cool if I do say so myself :)

Friday, 25 March 2011

Me Love You Long Time....

I've managed to put a few more hours on this tonight. First time i've come back to it since I started it, been busy with web comic stuff and super busy with work (did a 12 and a half hour shift Thursday, it was killer!). This image is proving to be a right pain, I can't figure out what style to try and colour it and finish it up in. Originally I wanted it to look like a Marko Djurdjevic piece (example: http://justanothergeekblog.files.wordpress.com/2010/10/daredevil-everyone-by-marko-djurdjevic.jpg) but i suck way too much to pull it off. I've been thinking of just inking over the lines and colouring it a little less extravagantly, but i really didn't want it to have any black lines. Sigh.....i dunno.....

Tuesday, 22 March 2011

Shaping up...

For an evening that started with me thinking 'I have no idea how to start this image!!!' I think it's actually shaping up to look pretty decent. Not bad for an evenings work! I'm going to spend tomorrow evening working on it too. Unfortunately I have to go to sleep now for real work tomorrow.

In the meantime check out this weeks page of Sambooka: http://www.sambooka-comic.com/

With or without Bears......WIth or without Beeeeaaaars.......(sing to U2's 'With or Without you')

This is going to be a gift for a friend. Obviously it'll be fully painted. It's two super heroes fighting of loads of bears who are having their minds controlled. I have been struggling for the last two evening to get the composition right though. I'm worried about background bears mainly, i suck at crowd shots. Any advice? I need to finish this ASAP!

Monday, 21 March 2011

Coloured a bit...

I started colouring this guy, i think he still needs abit more work, but i don't know when i'll get around to it. I may be posting again later, i've been working on a concept for some sort of futuristic hand gun, just for fun, so i'm gonna try and polish it up super nice. May even ask my friend Rhodri if he wants to make a CG model of it for a laugh.....

Saturday, 19 March 2011

Speed Painting

This was done in just over 20 minutes; it shows :p I was about to head off for a friend's birthday party but felt guilty that i'd drawn nothing all day, so I did this quick. I kinda like it.

Venom and stuff...

I started this picture of Venom at work, but i can't think how to finish it off. And advice?

I also painte my friend's dog, Henri, he died recently. Very sad.

And then there's a little bitty at the bottom then for my bud, Luke, who is ripening to the age of 26 on the 20th (tomorrow) but his party's tonight. Gonna be good.

Thursday, 17 March 2011

I'm baaaaaaaack!

Hey guys! I've finally finished building my desktop computer, allowing me to digitally paint and animate from home, so expect to see alot more posts on a regular basis from me, even if it is something crummy like the image above. That was just me trying out the computer after installing photoshop, wacom drivers and stuff, to see if everything worked. Was just making it up as I went along, I guess somewhere along the line it turned into a Skrull though. And Skrulls suck.

See you soon!

P.S. If anyone has been religously keeping tabs on my work, I've still been working on 'I Live In A Robot', but these things take time. Also i have news on a mini-comic for you, but that's for another post.

Friday, 4 March 2011

Long time no blog....

Here's some stuff, talk later! I will be updating alot more soon.